Our COPAIBA ESSENTIAL OIL is sourced from the Amazon rainforest in Brazil and comes from four different species of Copaiba Tree:
• Copaifera officinalis
• Copaifera langsdorffii
• Copaifera reticulata
• Copaifera coriacea
The amazing COPAIBA Tree can live up to 400 years and grow 100 feet tall.
COPAIBA Essential Oil, which comes from the resin of the tree, has been used for centuries by Brazilian natives in their health and wellness practices. It can often be found in soaps, perfumes, lotions, and other beauty products, due to its many topical benefits for the skin.
COPAIBA resin is unique in that it is 40 - 70% oil and collected similarly to the way in which maple syrup is tapped. Once tapped, its Essential Oil is steam distilled from the collected resin and yields about half the amount of Essential Oil from the liquid resin volume.
Its main component is Beta-caryophyllene (our Copaiba has 55% BCP content--the highest of any oil!), which is known for its soothing properties.
QUESTION – WHAT IS ONE NEW THING YOU LEARNED ABOUT COPAIBA ESSENTIAL OIL FROM THIS POST?