The peppermint plant is a versatile perennial herb that has been cherished since ancient times. The plant’s first recorded appearance dates back to 1000 BC when dried peppermint leaves were found entombed in ancient Egyptian pyramids.1 Throughout human history, this herb has been valued as a multi-purpose plant and an essential oil whose components are now used by cosmetic, culinary, and health industries around the world. When you use it internally, Peppermint oil is also well known for its ability to help alleviate occasional upset stomach and promote healthy respiratory function.* With so many facets and uses, it is no surprise that Peppermint oil continues to be one of doTERRA’s best-selling and highly-favored essential oils.
Some Uses and Benefits of Peppermint Oil
We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!